Privacy Policy

L’entité responsable des traitements de vos données personnelles à partir de notre Site Internet (« Our website"Height Trade Sdn Bhd. registered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, with company number 13333577-D and whose registered office is at Unit 2A, 6th floor, Plaza Sentral, Jalaln Stesen Sentral 5, 50470 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. ("Height Trade"). The collection of your personal data complies with the provisions of the applicable data protection law.

This Privacy Policy together with the Cookie Policy available at https://wwwheightrade.com/cookies,2,2,10165,88046.htm applies to the data we collect about you when you use Our Website and App, describes the types of personal data we collect about our consumers and explains how we use, disclose, share and transfer that data and the choices available to our consumers about our use of that data. It also describes the steps we take to protect the security of that data and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not want your personal information to be used in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to accommodate some of your requests. Please read this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to this policy, including those relating to the collection and processing of your personal data.

Topics covered

  • Collection of your personal data
  • How we use the data we collect
  • Information we share 
  • Transfer of your personal data
  • Information on the storage period
  • Protection of your personal data
  • Social networks and user-generated content
  • Your rights
  • Links to third party sites and services
  • Changes to the data protection policy
  • Contact us

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, including when you visit our shops, attend our events, view our online content or use our mobile applications. For example, when you register as a member and/or join our loyalty programme, before you make a purchase online, when you enter a competition or promotional game, participate in an activity we run, through surveys, via our apps and social media, subscribe to our newsletter, order a catalogue, join a premium site with limited access, register for an event, or when you contact us by email or telephone.

We may also link and/or combine information about you that we collect from different devices you use.

The types of personal information we may collect are as follows:

a) Registration data (name, postal address, email address, mobile phone number or other number);

b) User names and passwords ;

c) Personal data (date of birth, gender, language preference and beauty profile, such as skin and hair type);

d) Your interest and experience with our products and products of a similar nature;

e) Payment details (credit card number, expiry date, authorisation number, security code, delivery address and billing address);

f) Purchase and transaction information (type and number of products purchased and returned);

g) Customer service data, customer service surveys and feedback and data exchanged with our customer service team;

h) Photographs, videos, and other comments you provide;

i) Contact information you provide to us about your friends or other people you want us to contact (name, delivery address, email address, mobile phone number and/or other telephone number);

j) Location data and geolocation ;

k) Your behaviour in our shops and/or points of sale;

l) Your social data on social media platforms if you log on to one of our sites using a social login;

m) Data about you from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media platforms;

n) Any other data you provide to us as a result of a request to one of our services; and

o) Data we may obtain from external service providers.

In addition, as explained in our Cookie Policy, we may collect certain data and track your online activity, as well as data related to your device browser and operating system, your IP address, the web pages or advertisements you view, details of your visits to our online content and social media, advertising or similar identifiers and your online actions collected by automated means, such as our cookies, third party cookies, web servers, pixels and web beacons, and by demographic, interest and contextual means, when you view our content, use our applications, social media, contact us through any tool or application, open emails sent to you by us or sent by third parties on our behalf and when you visit third party websites and networks where our advertisements are displayed. We may link the data we have collected through automated means, such as your browsing data and history, to other data we have obtained about you.

Third party providers of applications, tools, gadgets and plug-ins on our websites and applications, as well as third party websites and networks on which our advertisements are published (such as advertising networks, digital advertising partners and social media platforms) may also use automated, demographic, interest-based and contextual means to collect data about you, such as your interactions with these features and track your online activity, on an ongoing basis and across third party websites. This data is collected directly by these third party providers (in addition to the data collected by us) and is subject to their policies. To the extent permitted by applicable law, we are not responsible for the practices of these third party providers and parties. If you do not consent to our collection of the above data about you, we may not be able to provide you with certain services, including those identified in this Privacy Policy.

USE OF THE DATA WE COLLECT

For what purposes do we process your data?How do we use your data for these purposes?What are the legal bases for the processing?
Provide you with products and servicesWe use your personal data to provide products and services tailored to your needs.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Process transactions, including payments, made through Our WebsiteWe use data including payment data to carry out transactions, for example when you place an order via Our Website.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Create, register and manage your accountWe use your personal data, including your email address and username, to create, register and manage your account, for example by sending you a password when you request it and verifying your identity when necessary.We use this data to comply with our legal obligations and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Creation and management of shop accountsWe use your personal data to open and manage your shop account.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Manage your customer reviewsWe use your personal data, including your email address and username, to manage the reviews you post about our products.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations with you. If we do not have a contract with you, this processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in communicating with you and improving the quality of our products and services.
Communicate with you, and respond to any requests you may haveWe use your personal data, including contact information and video chat data, to communicate with you and respond to your requests.If we do not have a contract with you, this processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in better communicating with you.
Administer your participation in promotions, special events (such as contests, games, sweepstakes, offers, surveys and market research) and your participation in our loyalty programWe use your personal data, including purchase and transaction information, to administer your participation in various promotions or special events, as well as the loyalty program.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (by agreeing to the rules of competitions, games, prize draws and by agreeing to the terms of use for the loyalty programme) and this processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of Height Trade, that of better carrying out offers, surveys and market research
Deliver or enable you to participate in our services (such as email newsletters, replenishment service, Express Checkout)We use your personal data, including your contact details and email address, to deliver our services and to ensure that you have access to our other services.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
Operate, evaluate and improve our products and services (including developing new products and services, analysing our customer base; performing data analysis, accounting and auditing)We combine personal data, including customer service data, to evaluate and improve the products and services we offer you.This processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of Height Trade.
Send promotional offers and other communications and information that we think may be of value to you (such as special offers) by means of email, postal mail, phone messages, SMS and push notifications, and develop and conduct targeted marketing campaigns and behavioural advertising, including by means of displays on third party applications installed on your phoneWe use personal data, including contact information, purchase information and your beauty profile, to send you communications that may be of interest to you.We will obtain your consent prior to any processing of your data for these purposes. In the case of postal mail, this processing is necessary to fulfil a legitimate interest of Height Trade.
To provide you with shop addresses and to send you advertisements based on your geographical location.We use personal data, including geolocation data, to provide you with the contact details of the shops closest to your location and to adjust the advertising communication according to your location.We obtain your consent before processing your data for these purposes.
Document your preferences and habits regarding our products and servicesWe use your personal data, including your interest in and experience with our products, to understand how you benefit from our products and services.This processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in getting to know you better.
Conducting survey or statistical analysis to improve Our Website and our servicesWe use your personal data, including customer service data, customer service surveys and feedback and data exchanged with our customer service team, to improve Our Website and our services.This processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in getting to know you better.
Fulfil our obligations under any contracts or agreements with youWe use your personal data to best meet your expectations arising from the contracts or agreements that bind us to you.We use this data to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.
To ensure that the content of Our Website, social networking pages and emails are presented in the most effective way for you and to personalise your experience on Our Website by presenting information and products tailored to your needsWe use personal data, such as your online activity, browser and operating system, to ensure that Our Website is easy to read on your computer.This processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in providing you with suitable access to Our Website and to improve your experience when visiting Our Website.
Powering Our Website and AdvertisementsWe compile data about, for example, the web pages you view, in order to offer you advertising content that meets your expectations.This processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in making our Website attractive and to improve its content.
Administering Our Website and Fighting FraudWe use personal data, including cookies, to update and enhance Our Website and to combat internet fraud.This processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of Height Trade, that of managing our Website in such a way as to prevent fraud and combat the risks of fraud, but also that of ensuring the security of our Website during your visits. 
Conducting research and analysis, including the effectiveness of our marketing and advertising effortsWe use personal data, including data we may obtain from external service providers, to understand the effectiveness of our communication efforts.This processing is necessary to fulfil Height Trade's legitimate interest in analysing the effectiveness of our communication efforts to provide You with a more enjoyable user experience that meets Your expectations.
To analyse how you visit our Website and how oftenWe use personal data, including cookies, to understand your use of Our Website.This processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of Height Trade, that of analysing Your visits to our Website in order to better respond to Your expectations during Your next visits.
Targeting the advertisements and messages we send to you, through third party ad buying networks, such as search engines like Google, and social media like FacebookWe use data from social networks and third-party networks that include demographic, interest and context-related means of your online activities, either individually or in combination. When we combine this data with other information we have provided to them, you will receive advertisements that are tailored to your interests.This processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a legitimate interest of Height Trade, that of getting to know You better and providing You with a more pleasant user experience that meets Your expectations.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We do not disclose the personal data we collect about you, except in the following cases:

a. within the Height Trade group worldwide, i.e. to our subsidiaries and the company that ultimately controls us ("Height Trade");

b. with service providers that perform services on our behalf or assist us in maintaining and/or improving our Websites, administering our loyalty program, and distributing, improving and/or marketing the products and services we offer to you, including entities that perform order fulfillment and web hosting, information storage, email service providers, marketing services, including direct marketing, as well as research and analytics, tag management services, such as Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics. To learn more about these analytics services and how you can opt out, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 Google Analytics: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr Adobe Analytics: http://www.adobe.com/fr/privacy.html

c. with our network of franchisees in connection with the sale of our products in France, in particular to manage the collection points for products ordered via Our Website;

d. with our business partners for co-branding products, co-promotions, joint communications and programs; with our business partners for their own purposes, including sending you information about third party products and services that may be of interest to you if you have explicitly stated this possibility and given your consent;

e. if we are required to do so by law;

f. with police authorities, government officials or other parties in response to a court order, legal process or subpoena;

g. where we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or fraud affecting you or us; to prevent or expose illegal activity; to protect the property rights of any person, or their safety, including our own, or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or any other agreement between us;

h. as part of the sale of all or part of our business and its assets to a third party or as part of a business reorganisation or restructuring (including dissolution or liquidation); and

i. when you otherwise consent or request us to share your information with third parties. We may share aggregated and/or anonymous information that does not identify you for our business purposes and those of our partners, including but not limited to the number of visitors to Our Website and the number of clicks on our advertisements and/or emails.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The information we collect about you may be transferred to, stored and processed in any country or territory where one or more of our group subsidiaries or third party service providers, agents or business partners is located, including other countries in the European Economic Area (EEA), Switzerland and the United States for the purposes set out above. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA and outside your country.

Where we transfer your information to a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection, we take steps to maintain the security of your personal data as follows: [if !s- for exchanges of personal data with the United States, the protection of your personal data is ensured by the self-certification mechanism of the EU-US Privacy Shield; and [if !s- for exchanges of personal data with [Pakistan, India, Russia, Australia and Asia] by the implementation of the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses. You can obtain more information about these safeguards by contacting us by email or post at the addresses listed in the "Contact Us" section below.

INFORMATION ON THE STORAGE PERIOD

Unless otherwise stated, we will store your personal data for the period strictly necessary to fulfil the above purposes, in accordance with applicable law. In some cases, we are required to retain data to meet our legal and administrative obligations. When we no longer need the information, we will delete it from our systems or make it anonymous.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to implementing appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unintentional destruction, accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorised access or use.

SOCIAL NETWORKS AND USER-GENERATED CONTENT

Some of our sites and applications allow users to post their own content. We draw your attention to the fact that content posted on our social platforms can be seen by the public. Therefore, you should be careful when providing certain personal data on these platforms, such as your financial data, your address or your health problems. We are not responsible for the actions of others if you post personal data on any of our social networking platforms.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right and ability to correct, update and delete your online account information and preferences at any time by logging into your account and going to the "My Account" section or by contacting us in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy.
You may also ask us to remove your data from our mailing lists, and exercise your right to opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from us as set out in the "Contact Us" section of this Privacy Policy or by following the "Unsubscribe" link or the opt-out instructions explained in our communications.

Processing your opt-out request may take a few days and you may continue to receive promotional or marketing emails or postal mail during this period. Your removal from direct marketing communications does not prevent us from sending you other types of non-promotional messages, such as transaction confirmation emails. If you wish to prevent the collection of your location and/or geolocation data, you can do so by changing your device settings and/or have the following options available to you:

a. Disable location services for particular applications for which you have agreed to the collection of location or geolocation data for targeted direct marketing;

b. Disable location services for all applications;

c. Turning off Bluetooth ;

d. Android : https://support.google.com/googleplay/answer/3405269?hl=fr ; ou

e. IOS : https://support.apple.com/fr-ch/HT4228

To the extent permitted by applicable law, you may:

[if !s- request access to and a copy of the personal data we hold about you,

[if !s- ask us to correct, update, limit or block the data,

[if !s- request that we receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format by contacting us by email or post at the addresses listed in the "Contact Us" section below.

Where permitted by law, you may withdraw any consent you have previously given us or object at any time, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal data. We will apply your preferences thereafter.

You also have the right to set out instructions on how your personal data will be handled after your death. These instructions can be submitted directly to Height Trade or to a third party who will send them to us in due course. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SERVICES

Our websites and applications may provide links to non-Height Trade sites, applications and services that may be operated by third party companies. Please be aware that we do not endorse and are not responsible for the processing of your personal data by these third party sites, even if we provide a link to these sites. These companies may have their own privacy statements or policies, which we urge you to read and review. Our products and services may also be offered to you through third party platforms or other third party channels. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these non-Height Trade sites, applications or services.

CHANGES TO THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal data handling practices. We will notify you of such changes, including the effective date. If you continue to use Our Website after these changes become effective, your continued use of Our Website will constitute your acceptance of them.

CONTACT US

If you would like us to update the information we have about you or your preferences, including opting out of our mailing lists, withdrawing your consent or objecting to any processing of your data, or if you have any questions about the protection of your personal data, please contact us by email at contact@heightrade.com or by post at the following address :

Height Trade CUSTOMER SERVICE

69 rue de la Parro 12140 Florentin la Capelle, France